CLA-2-81:R:N4:115 815920

Mr. Herbert H. Van Trump
Perry Technologies
100 East 17th Street
Riviera Beach, FL 33404

RE: The tariff classification of pressure vessels from Russia.

Dear Mr. Van Trump:

In your letter dated October 13, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The subject items are dual pressure vessel assemblies. These pressure vessels are used to house electrical and electronic equipment in watertight housings on underwater vehicles. They are made from titanium alloy and weigh approximately 800 lbs.

The applicable subheading for the pressure vessels will be 8108.90.30.60, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of titanium... other. The duty rate will be 5.5% ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division